Monday, May 27, 2024

Top students across region pledge to join Tech at COES Commitment Day

by BIZ Magazine

Louisiana Tech faculty, staff, and students celebrated with incoming students and their parents as 122 of the region’s top academic high school prospects pledged to join the University’s College of Engineering and Science (COES) Class of 2027 at Commitment Day 2023.

COES applicants who earned qualifying scores on the ACT attended the seventh annual Commitment Day event this spring at the Integrated Engineering and Science Building (IESB) on Tech’s Ruston campus. There, they took placement exams and met with Tech faculty and leaders from around campus, including officers from student organizations and other students from their chosen majors.

Each of the attendees signed a pledge to pursue a degree in one of 14 majors at Tech: biomedical engineering, chemical engineering, chemistry, civil engineering, computer science, construction engineering technology, cyber engineering, electrical engineering, industrial engineering, instrumentation and control systems engineering technology, mathematics and statistics, mechanical engineering, nanosystems engineering, and physics.

They received COES and Tech gear, took photos with COES faculty, and celebrated their academic accomplishments at a reception with their families.

The 2023 COES Commits:

Biomedical Engineering

  • Olivia Broussard – Alexandria
  • Mason Bruns – Baton Rouge
  • Paige Corn – Warren, Texas
  • Mason Eslick – Austin, Texas
  • Garett Garner – Bossier City
  • Emerson LeDoux – Eunice
  • Theresa Schmidt – McKinney, Texas
  • Dathan Trant – Monterey
  • Jaden Underwood – Gonzales


Chemical Engineering

  • Reupena Albert – Baton Rouge
  • Spencer Authement – Denham Springs
  • Carter Cornelius – Zachary
  • Nicole Guidry – Lockport
  • Ty Himel – Sulphur
  • Molly Kern – Raceland
  • Cohen Lakey – Prairieville
  • Emily Norcross – Geismar
  • James Poole – Lafayette
  • Reese Shaw – Benton
  • Sydney Skinner – Lafayette
  • Kameron Williams – Deridder


Chemistry

  • Hayden Bishop – French Settlement
  • Beau Dupuy – Prairieville
  • Alyssa Ewing – Lafayette
  • Quincy Franklin – Alexandria
  • Cody Lyons – Lake Charles
  • Natalie Remedies – Starks


Civil Engineering

  • Brennan Armstrong – Shreveport
  • Barrett Burget – Ferriday
  • Isabella Cockerham – Baton Rouge
  • Gavin Davis – Aimwell
  • Jackson Dial – Ida
  • Grant Felton – Prairieville
  • Raymond Godail – Houma
  • Lillian Land – Lockport
  • Lauren Poole – Winnfield
  • Dru Thatcher – Shreveport
  • Gavin Thomas – West Monroe


Computer Science

  • Ashton Alston – Dequincy
  • Maygoal Behbahani – Ruston
  • Amanda Berg – Ruston
  • Lane Boughton – Haughton
  • James Burson – Zachary
  • Johannah Butter – Hessmer
  • Elijah Catlin – Gonzales
  • Samuel Cook – Broussard
  • Alan Dreher – Bossier City
  • Trent Dufour – Ruston
  • Robert Duncan – Pearland, Texas
  • Tess Gardner – Birmingham
  • Liam Hargrove – Sulphur
  • Isaac Ingalls – Woodworth
  • Cullen Johnson – Shreveport
  • Kylie Kleam – Alba, Texas
  • Thomas Meguess – Slidell
  • Hayden Miller – Bossier City
  • Eliot Norris – Slaughter
  • Euan Powell – Benton
  • Jacob Still – Shreveport
  • Aiden Sweet – Stonewall
  • Andrew Worsham – Cypress, Texas


Construction Engineering Technology

  • Mitchell Gore – Benton


Cyber Engineering

  • Jeffrey Barker – Baton Rouge
  • Colin Bass – Luling, Texas
  • Colin Campbell – Minden
  • John Ewing – El Dorado, Arkansas
  • William Ford – Bossier City
  • Caden Gardner – Baton Rouge
  • Ned Hammatt – St. Francisville
  • Jacob James – Deridder
  • Brandon Jones – Denham Springs
  • Penny Maldonado – Baton Rouge


Electrical Engineering

  • Wesley Bynog – Haughton
  • David Erny – Lafayette
  • Michael Frazier – Shreveport
  • Margaret Gilmore – Ruston
  • William Kessler – Baton Rouge
  • Rush Phipps – Bossier City
  • Carter Theriot – Cut Off


Industrial Engineering

  • Roy Bennett – Dubach
  • Amelia McDaniel – Rockwall, Texas
  • Cody McLendon – Shreveport


Mathematics

  • Billy Deroche – Zachary


Mechanical Engineering

  • Ferdinand Bezue – Hammond
  • Abigail Brunet – Houma
  • Conner Burley – Magnolia
  • Ashton Cockerham – Winnfield
  • Liam Connell – Madisonville, Texas
  • Jordan Crum – White Oak, Texas
  • Joshua Crum – White Oak, Texas
  • Sahej Dhillon – Prairieville
  • Cameron Dupre – Geismar
  • Hailey Egnew – Livingston
  • Zachary Evans – Slidell
  • Andrew Faulkner – Prairieville
  • Porter Furniss – Baton Rouge
  • Matthew Guilbault – Mandeville
  • Jimmy Hall – Beebe, Arkansas
  • Noah Haney – El Dorado, Arkansas
  • Nicholas Hollis – Bossier City
  • Jacob Holy – Houston
  • Ethan Isaksen – Bossier City
  • Matthew Lemoine – New Orleans
  • Andrew Maestrini – Dubach
  • Andrew Miletello – Baton Rouge
  • Donaven Mooney – Bossier City
  • Christian Orozco – Bossier City
  • Eric Plauche – Zachary
  • Andrew Riemann – Katy, Texas
  • Caleb Self – Westlake
  • Mason Skipper – Ruston
  • Michael Spurlock – Ruston
  • Taylor Terrell – LaPlace
  • Joshua Thorson – Dubach
  • Kaden Victor – Winnfield
  • Luke Vining – Shongaloo
  • Gavin Wilcox – Paulina
  • Nathan Wilson – Stonewall
  • Seth Woods – Lake Charles
  • Coleman Zeringue – Lake Charles


Nanosystems Engineering

  • Parker Burckel – Lacombe
  • Sameer Chawki – Slidell

You may also like

-
00:00
00:00
Update Required Flash plugin
-
00:00
00:00