How the property crime rate in Louisiana compares to the nation

Samuel Stebbins, 24/7 Wall St. via The Center Square

Louisiana has the highest property crime rate in the country, according to data released in late December.

There were a total of 133,989 property crimes reported in Louisiana in 2020. Adjusting for population, there were 2,884 property crimes for every 100,000 people, the highest property crime rate among states and higher than the national rate of 1,958 per 100,000 people.

Property crimes are by far the most commonly reported of all major crimes in the United States, accounting for over 80% of the most serious offenses tracked and reported by the FBI. Property crimes fall into one of three categories: larceny, burglary, and vehicle theft.

Larceny is defined as the unlawful taking of property — pickpocketing and shoplifting being two common examples. Burglary, defined as the illegal entry of a structure to commit a crime, such as theft, is the most severe form of property crime tracked by the FBI. Vehicle-theft, meanwhile, is a crime that can be either the theft, or the attempted theft, of a vehicle, such a car, motorcycle, or ATV.

Larceny is by far the most commonly reported property crime nationwide. The same pattern holds in Louisiana, where larceny accounted for about 73% of all major nonviolent offenses in 2020. Burglary, meanwhile, comprised about 18% of reported property crimes in the state, and motor vehicle theft accounted for 9%.

All data in this story, including population estimates used to calculate crime rates, are from the FBI.

RankStateProperty crimes per 100k people, 2020Total poperty crimes, 2020
1Louisiana2,884133,989
2New Mexico2,84259,859
3Colorado2,834164,582
4Washington2,732210,223
5South Carolina2,721141,987
6Oklahoma2,706107,705
7Oregon2,659112,782
8Arkansas2,61379,200
9Missouri2,531155,698
10Tennessee2,493171,675

Previous articleA record 4.5 million Americans quit their jobs in November
Next articleBossier City’s East Bank District receives cultural district designation